Every Book I Read in 2020 (And What I Rated Them)
Grab a brew and get comfy, this could be a long one. 2020 saw me read 57 books. Not the biggest number in the world, but still something I am immensely proud of. Here’s every single book I read this year and what I rated them. There are some university books in amongst this so I’ll just stick them in at the end to make the count up to 57 even though I don’t rate them.
This is in replacement of December’s reading wrap up. I read 1 book - Tinsel by Sibeal Pounder and I gave it a 4 star. It was a middle grade book about Christmas and I liked it. That’s my wrap up.
5 STAR READS
4 STAR READS
3 STAR READS
2 STAR READS
1 STAR READS
UNRATED / ACADEMIC
DEBRIEF TIME!!
So there we have it. 57 books I read in 2020. Upon reflection, I was quite heavy handed on the 5 star button at the start of the year and looking back I’d move quite a few of those down. I feel like I was also overly generous on the books I gave 2 stars to, especially Vox. Maybe it was bad timing when I read that as it was at the start of the lockdown and I was anxious as hell, not sleeping due to a change in medication and that book genuinely traumatised me and I ended up flicking through the last 100 or so pages at an alarming pace. That’s what I do with any book I want to DNF - just flick through at a rate of knots. In terms of rating books, once I started to read a lot more, I got a proper appreciation for what rating I felt the books truly deserved. At the start of the year I’d only read 10 or so books the year before and I quite frankly thought every book was brilliant up until March when I read Maresi. From August onwards, that’s when I really found my way with rating books, and most of the 3 stars came in the final quarter of the year when I finally convinced myself that a 3 star rating is still good (I felt terrible giving 3 stars early in the year and I have no idea why). I’m going to try and really savour the 5 star for books I feel really deserve it in 2021 - those books that make me feel a bit lost and weepy when I’ve finished them. I have also put a little * next to the books that authors sent me to review. I want to be completely transparent with everyone! Looking back through those, I swear there were like twice that amount!
- Leah on the Offbeat - Becky Albertalli
- Simon vs. The Homo sapiens Agenda - Becky Albertalli (Yes I read book 2 before book 1 because I am a true idiot)
- The Family Upstairs - Lisa Jewell
- Daisy Jones and the Six - Taylor Jenkins Reid
- The Familiars - Stacey Halls
- The Foundling - Stacey Halls
- Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll
- Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There - Lewis Carroll
- Happily Imperfect - Stacey Solomon
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - J.K. Rowling (This was before the JK Rowling Twitter saga)
- Wilde About the Girl - Louise Pentland
- Wonder - R.J. Palacio
- Sagas of Anya - Kirsten Mbawa
- Land of the Nurogons - Aiyven Mbawa
- Educated - Tara Westover
- Choices Shape, Losses Break - Nia Lucas *
- The Mum-Minder - Jacqueline Wilson
- Great Expectations - Charles Dickens
- MumLife - Louise Pentland
- A Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin
- Futures Beckon, Pasts Threaten - Nia Lucas *
- Brit(ish): On Race, Identity and Belonging - Afua Hirsch
- The Flatshare - Beth O’Leary
- One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich - Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn
- My Mum Tracy Beaker - Jacqueline Wilson
- Agnes Grey - Anne Bronte
- Convenience Store Woman - Sayaka Murata
- This is Going to Hurt - Adam Kay
- Get a Life, Chloe Brown - Talia Hibbert
- Elon Musk: How the Billionaire CEO of SpaceX and Tesla is Shaping our Future - Ashlee Vance
- The Existence of Amy - Lana Grace Riva *
- The Handmaid’s Tale - Margaret Atwood
- Wilde Women - Louise Pentland
- One of Us is Lying - Karen McManus
- Breaker - Annemarie Allan
- Tinsel - Sibeal Pounder
- Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine - Gail Honeyman
- Fully Functioning Human (Almost) - Melanie Murphy
- Then She Was Gone - Lisa Jewell
- The Arrangement - Miranda Rijks *
- The Eve Illusion - Giovanna and Tom Fletcher
- Fangirl - Rainbow Rowell
- Love Orange - Natasha Randall *
- The Perks of Being a Wallflower - Stephen Chbosky
- Pine - Francine Toon
- Maresi - Maria Turtschaninoff
- Vox - Christina Dalcher (upon reflection I should have given it a 1. Still traumatised by it)
- Discount: A Novel - Casey Gray
- An Abundance of Katherines - John Green
- A Year of Marvellous Ways - Sarah Winman
- Urban Regeneration in the UK: Theory and Practice - Phil Jones
- Urban Regeneration - Peter Roberts
- A History of Preston - David Hunt
- The History of Preston - Alistair Hodge
- Traditional Buildings of Britain - R.W. Brunskill
- How Old is Your House? - Pamela Cunnington
- Timber Framed Buildings - Richard Harris
So there we have it. 57 books I read in 2020. Upon reflection, I was quite heavy handed on the 5 star button at the start of the year and looking back I’d move quite a few of those down. I feel like I was also overly generous on the books I gave 2 stars to, especially Vox. Maybe it was bad timing when I read that as it was at the start of the lockdown and I was anxious as hell, not sleeping due to a change in medication and that book genuinely traumatised me and I ended up flicking through the last 100 or so pages at an alarming pace. That’s what I do with any book I want to DNF - just flick through at a rate of knots. In terms of rating books, once I started to read a lot more, I got a proper appreciation for what rating I felt the books truly deserved. At the start of the year I’d only read 10 or so books the year before and I quite frankly thought every book was brilliant up until March when I read Maresi. From August onwards, that’s when I really found my way with rating books, and most of the 3 stars came in the final quarter of the year when I finally convinced myself that a 3 star rating is still good (I felt terrible giving 3 stars early in the year and I have no idea why). I’m going to try and really savour the 5 star for books I feel really deserve it in 2021 - those books that make me feel a bit lost and weepy when I’ve finished them. I have also put a little * next to the books that authors sent me to review. I want to be completely transparent with everyone! Looking back through those, I swear there were like twice that amount!
FOLLOW ME!
Thank you for taking the time to check out my blog. If you would like to support the content I create, then you can donate to me on Ko-Fi! I read and write reviews of books for free and in my spare time. Whilst it sounds like a nice, relaxing hobby, it can be extremely time consuming around my other commitments. Click the button above to go to my Ko-Fi page!
Comments
Post a Comment